Privacy Policy 2017-05-22T08:24:43+00:00

Privacy Policy

Capital Construction Equipment (CCE) recognizes and respects the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.

This policy outlines our commitments to you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) it contains. The NPP’s regulate the manner in which we handle your personal information from initial collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Collection of Personal Information

CCE will only collect information from you where and when it is necessary in the provision of services to you and the performance of our business activities.

Whenever CCE collects personal information directly from you or through a third party we will make every reasonable attempt at the time to inform you:

why we are collecting your information
to whom we will disclose that information
of the purpose(s) for which we intend to use that information

At no time will your personal information be disclosed to another company for that company’s independent use.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, the primary purposes for which CCE collect your personal information include:
responding to enquiries
provide parts, sales, services and technical support
billing and account management
contact you about new products or services, upcoming events, local activities, relevant news, demonstration or field day information or other information we deem relevant to our business relationship

Data security and disclosure

In using your personal information in these ways, it may be necessary for us to make disclosure to third parties such as sellers or buyers, mailing houses or market research firms. Where disclosures take place, we employ stringent safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is:
Accurate, complete and up to date
Protected, treated confidentially and guarded from unauthorised access

Only staff that have a need to access your personal information to perform their job will have access to that information.

Personal information held by us will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) you should contact CCE to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. Should CCE decline your request, we will provide you with reasons for that denial.

All correspondence should be directed to:

Capital Construction Equipment Pty Ltd
PO Box 1277
LAVINGTON NSW 2641